National Philharmonic Orchestra

VIOLIN 1: 

Laura Colgate, Guest Concertmaster

Hanbing Jia, Guest Concertmaster*

Karen Johnson, Guest Concertmaster

Jody Gatwood, Concertmaster Emeritus

Brenda Anna

Eva Cappelletti-Chao

Claudia Chudacoff

Doug Dube

Lysiane Gravel-Lacombe*

Laura Knutsen

Regino Madrid

Sara Matayoshi*

Matthew Richardson

Jennifer Rickard

Leslie Silverfine*

Kei Sugiyama

Christian Tremblay

Olga Yanovich*

 

VIOLIN 2: 

Linda Leanza*, Principal

Elise Blake

Kay Budner*

Lisa Cridge

Armine Graham*

June Huang

Patty Hurd

Laura Knutson

Alexandra Mikhlin

Laura Miller

Joanna Owen

Jennifer Shannon*

Ning Ma Shi

Chaerim Smith

Cathy Stewart*

 

VIOLAS:

Julius Wirth, Principal

Judy Silverman* Associate Principal Viola Emeritus

Catherine Amoury

Phyllis Freeman

Jerome Gordon

Leonora Karasina*

Jim Kelly + Personnel Manager

Stephanie Knutsen

Mark Pfannschmidt*

Jennifer Rende

Tiffany Richardson

Derek Smith

Elizabeth O’Hara Stahr

 

CELLOS:  

Lori Barnet*

Barbara Brown

April Chisholm-Studney

Jihea Choi

Kathryn Hufnagle

Catherine Mikelson

Sean Neidlinger

Todd Thiel*

Fiona Thompson

Kerry Van Laanen*

Lauren Weaver

 

BASS:

Robert Kurz*, Principal

Shawn Alger

Kelly Ali

Christopher Chlumsky

Alec Hiller

Yoshi Horiguchi

Laura Ruas

Mark Stephenson

Brian Thacker

Greg Watkins

 

FLUTES:

David Whiteside*, Principal

David LaVorgna

Nicolette Oppelt*

 

PICCOLO:

David LaVorgna

 

OBOES:

Mark Hill*, Principal

Katherine Ceasar-Spall *

Fatma Daglar

 

ENGLISH HORN:

Fatma Daglar
 

CLARINETS:

Cheryl Hill*, Principal

Carolyn Alvarez-Agria*

Suzanne Gekker

 

BASS CLARINET:

Carolyn Alvarez-Agria

 

BASSOONS:

Erich Hecksher*, Principal

Rebecca Watson

 

CONTRABASSOON:

Nicholas Cohen

 

FRENCH HORNS:

Michael Hall*, Principal

Justin Drew

Evan Geiger

Amy Horn

Mark Wakefield*

 

TRUMPETS:

Chris Gekker*, Principal

Robert Birch, Robert and Margaret Hazen Chair

Neil Brown

Carlton Rowe

 

TROMBONES:

David Sciannella*, Principal

James Armstrong

Jeffrey Cortazzo

 

TUBA:

Willie Clark

 

TIMPANI & PERCUSSION:

Tom Maloy*, Principal

Aubrey Adams

Tony Asero

Curt Duer

Robert Jenkins

Nobue Matsuoka

Gerald Novak

Bill Richards

 

HARP:

Rebecca Smith

Astrid Walschott-Stapp

 

KEYBOARD:

Theodore Guerrant, Theodore M. Guerrant chair

Willian Neil

Jeffrey Watson

 

*=Core Orchestra

Sign Up To Join Our Mailing List

Sign up for our monthly newsletter and event announcements.